We've found that Monoi de Tahiti is particularly suited to sensitive and troubled skin, and sinks in easily to leave a luxurious, fragrant sheen on the skin. As many customers will know, we have sensitive skin and eczema in our family, so we were delighted when we found that Monoi not only smells wonderful but also has skin-soothing properties too. At this time of year, we think that Monoi makes a wonderful natural face oil so that's why we supply it in 10ml rollerball bottles (perfect for a little facial massage). It's also available in larger bottles too, and to celebrate it's return, we're offering some special offers on our Facial skincare page.
So what should you know about about Monoi de Tahiti? Monoi is produced via a process called enfleurage, where tiare blossoms (Tahiti's national flower) are gently macerated in pure coconut oil. Monoi means 'scented oil', and since 1992 genuine Monoi production and ingredients have been protected. This means that genuine Monoi has to be extracted from mature coconuts gathered from Cocus Nucifera trees growing in French Polynesia, and only tiare buds from Gardenia Tahitensis species of Polynesian origin are permitted.
Research has found that Monoi oil is rich in skin soothing ingredients, making it a naturally concentrated emollient that is capable of penetrating and re-hydrating the skin's epidermis. It is believed to offer skin protection from both the sun and wind, and supports troubled skin conditions. So how would you use Monoi? Here are a few suggestions:
- After bathing - a light application will offer skin moisturing qualities.
- As a pre-shampoo hot oil treatment - simply apply a small amount to dry hair and leave as required, before shampooing the hair. Monoi will deeply condition the hair, to leave a healthy shine.
- During a bath - add a few drops to the water to release the lovely floral fragrance and encourage relaxation, whilst giving the skin extra softness and a subtle fragrance.
- As a natural massage oil - it is well suited to massage since it sinks in easily without leaving any oiliness.
- Monoi can also be used as a tanning and aftersun oil. However we do not recommend this, since excess sun exposure can damage the skin.
Monoi is an unusual oil, since it is solid at below 68F (20C). This is perfectly normal, and shows it is a genuine oil without any synthetic emulsifiers. So in warm weather it will be a pale golden oil, and in colder weather it is an off-white solid oil. This is why we sell Monoi in bottles - it creates far less mess to use it from a bottle when it's a liquid! It needs to be melted before use, so when it's cold you can either stand your bottle of Monoi on the radiator, or in a cup of hot water. Solidifying and melting will not have any impact on the Monoi, but it is very important to never use a microwave to warm Monoi.
We hope you enjoy using this deliciously fragrant, exotic oil!